Top 5 Smartphone Companies in 2018, Worldwide Ranking

Veer

Veer

Famous Pakistani
Staff member
34,235
42,988
3,701
  • I love posting
  • Master of the posting
  • Posting star
  • Undisputed champion
  • Medal of Outstanding Services
  • Medal of Patriotic Pakistani
  • Highest-Posting Member
  • Fast and Furious
Top 5 Smartphone Companies, Worldwide Shipments, Market Share, and Year-Over-Year Growth, Calendar Year 2018 (shipments in millions of units)

smartphone-companies.jpeg


Company2018 Shipment Volumes2018 Market Share2017 Shipment Volumes2017 Market ShareYear-Over-Year Change
1. Samsung292.320.8%317.721.70%-8.0%
2. Apple208.814.9%215.814.70%-3.2%
3. Huawei20614.7%154.210.50%33.6%
4. Xiaomi122.68.7%92.76.30%32.2%
5. OPPO113.18.1%111.77.60%1.3%
Others46232.9%573.439.10%-19.4%
Total1,404.9100.0%1,465.5100.0%-4.1%
Source: IDC Quarterly Mobile Phone Tracker, January 30, 2019

@Recently Active Users @Recently Joined Users
 
Falak

Falak

Super Star Pakistani
I Love Reading
10,759
18,924
1,226
  • No Longer a Newbie
  • I Survived a Month!
  • Happy Anniversary!
  • Graduate Poster
  • Experienced
  • Posting expert
  • Fast and Furious
  • Can't Get Enough of Your Stuff
@Veer Thanks for sharing...Samsung is ruling the mobile market all over the world....That's why i prefer samsung over iphone:). .... In the smartphone market, the identity of Apple is iPhone and it is the reason for Apple's second position in the smartphone market....
 

Veer

Veer

Famous Pakistani
Staff member
34,235
42,988
3,701
  • I love posting
  • Master of the posting
  • Posting star
  • Undisputed champion
  • Medal of Outstanding Services
  • Medal of Patriotic Pakistani
  • Highest-Posting Member
  • Fast and Furious
Yes.

and this new year 2019 Apple could go down further...

My prediction for year 2019
  1. Samsung
  2. Huawei
  3. Apple
  4. Xiaomi
  5. Oppo
There is another noticeable thing, both Samsung and Apple are going down -8.0% and -3.2% respectively. And in other side Huawei and Xiaomi growing so much faster 33.6% and 32.2% respectively. In my opinion both Huawei amd Xiaomi would be in top 3 soon.

So future ranking could be
  1. Huawei
  2. Samsung
  3. Xiaomi
  4. Apple
  5. Oppo
 
Falak

Falak

Super Star Pakistani
I Love Reading
10,759
18,924
1,226
  • No Longer a Newbie
  • I Survived a Month!
  • Happy Anniversary!
  • Graduate Poster
  • Experienced
  • Posting expert
  • Fast and Furious
  • Can't Get Enough of Your Stuff
@Veer
Indeed It's quite possible ....Our needs change, our wants change, and we use whichever platform might suit us best..... Perhaps we decide to switch from Windows to Mac, for example, and ditching a Samsung smartphone for the iPhone seems like a good idea so we can take advantage of Continuity..... And then there are people who simply buy whichever new phone they can get a good deal on when it comes time to upgrade, be an iPhone or an Android device...... Switching between platforms is still an adjustment though, and there are inevitably features from your old phone that a person will miss having on his or her new phone when switching from one platform to another....I'd stay with Samsung:)...its a lifetime contract between me and Samsung...:)
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Similar threads

Veer
Replies
3
Views
73
Muhammad Farooq Sadiq
Muhammad Farooq Sadiq
Saad Sheikh
    • Like
    • Love
  • Saad Sheikh
  • 9
  • 199
Replies
9
Views
199
Mem00na
Mem00na
Veer
Replies
1
Views
90
Veer
Veer
Replies
4
Views
157
Falak
Falak
Veer
Replies
1
Views
219
Falak
Falak
Top